2016 Houston Press Music Awards at 8th Wonder Brewery

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

HOUSTON — It might have been freezing, but the music at the 2016 Houston Press Music Awards was hot Thursday night! Grego talks to attendee at the event, which was hosted by Ky Meyers at 8th Wonder Brewery in East Downtown.

Here's a list of the night's winners and nominees:

LIVE ACT

Winner: The Suffers

Nominees: Gio Chamba & Trippy Cholo; Only Beast; Jody Seabody & the Whirls; Snooty Garbagemen; Young Mammals; and Wild Moccasins.

READER'S CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Blaze X Black

Nominees: Kyle Hubbard; Kimi Kent; Paulina Sjoberg; Sherita Perez; Positive Disturbance; Scubadiver; and Soul Creatures.

BAND FOR DRINKING

Winner: Poor Dumb Bastards

Nominees: Baron Von Bomblast; Blaggards; Dead Rabbits; Mike Stinson Band; Blackgrass Gospel; and Sauce Twinz.

BAND FOR DANCING

Winner: Catch Fever

Nominees: Children of Pop; Deep Cuts; the Escatones; The Fab 5; Mikey & the Drags; Phantom Royals; and Umbrella Man.

HEAVY/ANGRY BAND

Winner: We are Wolves

Nominees: Blood of an Outlaw; Cop Warmth; Funeral Horse; Oceans of Slumber; PLXTX; and Venomous Maximus.

SEXY TIME MUSIC

Winner: —Us

Nominees: Bang Bangz; Dollie Barnes; Jack Freeman; Nick Greer; Chase Hamblin & the Roustabouts: JERK; MNYNMS.

WOKE ACT

Winner: Dirty & Nasty

Nominees: Days N Daze; Giant Kitt; Lyric Michelle; the Real McCoys; the Wheel Workers.

WEIRD ACT

Winner: Say Girl Say

Nominees: Ak'Chamel; Fiddle Witch & the Demons of Doom; Handsomebeast; Illicit Relationship; and Rusted Shut.

MORE PEOPLE SHOULD KNOW ABOUT

Winner: Space Villains*

Nominees: Black Kite; Guilla; Nathan Quick; Alex Riddle; Satanic Overloads of Rock & Roll; Thrill; and Whit.

STALWART

Winner: Los Skarnales

Nominees: 30FootFALL; Flamin' Hellcats; deadhorse; Free Radicals; Rick Lee & the Night Owls; Trudy Lynn; and the Suspects.

NEWCOMER

Winner: Ashley Toman

Nominees: Colonial Blue; El Lago; Frog Hair; Ingrid; Mark Drew; Secret Sands; and Vodi

MAD GENIUS

Winner: B L A C K I E

Nominees: Chase DeMaster; Maxo Kream; Muzak John; Pfaff Pffenberg; The Wiggins; and Twisted Wires.

LYRICS

Winner: Lyric Michelle

Nominees: Brian Is Ze (BiZ); Adam Bricks; Doughbeezy; DeLorean; Richard Kimball (Distant Worker); Criag Kinsey; and Propain.

SINGER

Winner: Kam Franklin

Nominees: Kristal Cherelle; Cammie Gilbert (Oceans of Slumber); Lee-Lonn; Nathan Quick; Vockah Redu; Stephanie Rice (Colonial Blue).

RAPPER

Winner: Genesis Blu

Nominees: Doeman; Fat Tony; Le$; PyreXX; Slim Thug; Paul Wall; Z-Ro.

DJ

Winner: Gracie Chavez

Nominees: Damon Allen; Big Reeks; Josh Dupont; Flash Gordon Parks: Ill Faded; Mr. Rogers; and Riddler.

PLAYER:

Winner: Jose "Chapy" Luna

Nominees: Peter Bernick (Only Beast); Jordan Donald; Sandy Ewen; Steve Krase; and Roberto Rodriguez

THEME NIGHT

Winner: A Fistful of Soul

Nominees: Bombon; Classic Numbers; Saves the Tuesday; Tejas Got Soul; Vinyl Ranch; and Waxaholic Thursdays

FESTIVAL

Winner: Day for Night

Nominees: Free Press Summer Fest; Houston Whatever Fest; Madness On Main/Yes, Indeed!; Praia Urbana; and Something Wicked.

VENUE SOUND

Winner: The Nightingale Room

Nominees: House of Blues; McGonigel's Mucky Duck; Revention Music Center; Rudyard's; Walters Downtown; Warehouse Live; and White Oak Music Hall.

BOOKING 

Winner: Bassman PEP

Nominees: John Baldwin (Walters/Satellite); Cactus Music (in-stores); Havin' a Ball Productions; Nameless Sound; Pegstar; -ScoreMore; Punk Rock Stacy (Rudyard's)

ARTWORK

Winner: Miguel Flaco

Nominees: Adam Goode; Wesley Mitchell; mobsolete; Dennis Polk; and Kyler Sharp.

FAN

Winner: Paige Balinski (posthumous award)

"Paige Balinski’s friends nominated her for this award before it ever existed, by way of their poignant recollections following her untimely passing after the 23-year-old “superfan” was killed by a hit-and-run driver while bicycling in June. The many members of Houston’s close-knit punk community who knew Paige also knew her presence and vivacity couldn’t be replaced, but with this win, many voters felt it could be honored," the Houston Press wrote.

Nominees: Clint Broussard; David Garrick; Jeremy Hart; Daniel Jackson; Wyles Lechoir.

Click here for more detailed information about the winners.