Higher Chances of Fires in Texas this Summer

CW39

HOUSTON (CW39) Drought levels are higher, more properties are at extreme risk and the 2021 wildfire season is already forecast to be worse than previous years.
Analysts at QuoteWizard found that 7.2% of properties in Texas are facing extreme wildfire risk this year. And that 39.6% of Texas is already experiencing severe, extreme or exceptional drought – that`s 31.9 percentage points higher than this time last year.

High levels of drought are especially concerning given the growing number of wildfire disaster declarations. QuoteWizard found there were 363 FEMA Wildfire Disaster declarations from 1980-1999 and 2,016 from 2000 – 2019.

This uptick is especially noticeable in Texas and California where many of the country’s wildfires take place.

States with the most wildfire risk and damage

State% of state properties at extreme wildfire risk% of state experiencing severe drought in 2021FEMA wildfire disaster declarations since 2000
1. Montana28.50%18.70%126
2. Idaho26.20%5.50%34
3. Colorado16.90%61.70%138
4. California15.00%77.00%321
5. New Mexico14.60%99.40%53
6. Wyoming14.10%46.50%20
7. Utah13.90%98.10%32
8. Oklahoma9.20%8.50%190
9. Oregon9.00%42.60%81
10. Arizona8.50%94.60%62

More info at https://quotewizard.com/home-insurance/how-does-homeowners-insurance-cover-wildfire-damage-and-destruction

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Popular

Tiger Seen Roaming in West Houston Neighborhood

Do you have the NEW CW39 app?

Tropical Storm Andres - Adam Krueger

How Weather Impacts Wine - Carrigan Chauvin

Long term closure on I-69 inbound

7-day forecast - Adam Krueger

Texas Voting Rights groups rally - Sharron Melton

FEATURED STORIES

More Featured

NO WAIT WEATHER + TRAFFIC

More NO WAIT WEATHER + TRAFFIC

start of hurricane season


Days

Hours

Minutes

Seconds

ZIP RECRUITER

CRIME

More Crime

Local Headlines

More Local

Don't Miss