FILE – A student athlete runs a drill during a strength and conditioning camp at Arlington Martin High School Thursday, June 18, 2020, in Arlington, Texas. Texas will play high school football this fall, but some of it will be delayed, fans will be limited and masks will be required as the state fights a surge in new coronavirus cases, hospitalizations and fatalities. The University Interscholastic League on Tuesday, July 21, 2020 released its guidelines for Texas public high school fall sports, pushing back the start of the football and volleyball seasons for the largest schools by one month into late September and extending the football championships for those schools into January. (AP Photo/LM Otero, file)

Kids are heading back to school and that means afternoon sports are back.

A big concern is of course injuries. But according to recent data, some sports are getting safer. 

Analysts found that sports-related injuries have declined 10% since 2017.

SPORTS WITH HIGHEST NUMBER OF INJURIES

SportTotal injuriesAges 5-14Ages 15-24% change since 2017
Baseball/Softball157,16465,05848,188-16%
Basketball403,980139,733185,316-19%
Boxing16,0712,0017,000-7%
Football292,306149,149116,946-14%
Hockey36,88512,26814,951-17%
Lacrosse, Rugby74,32628,31022,6131%
Racquet sports25,8443,4084,091-9%
Skateboarding148,92146,07151,86451%
Soccer188,33684,93871,030-14%
Track and field28,04811,28712,274-22%
Volleyball51,45518,47922,6520%
Water skiing, surfing18,1432,1865,932-11%
SOURCE: QUIZWIZARD.COM

Other key findings show:

  • Football is the most dangerous sport for children under 15
  • Basketball, football and soccer have the highest number of injuries
  • Skateboarding is the only sport where injuries are increasing
  • Hockey and snowboarding have the highest rate of concussions

Sports with the highest rates of injury

sports injury informational graphic
CREDIT: QUIZWIZARD.COM

Even though football is the most dangerous sport for kids under 15, it did see a 14% decrease in injuries in the past five years.

Football, baseball, basketball, and soccer injuries have each decreased by nearly 20%, but combines to have the highest number of injuries.

Meanwhile, skateboarding was the only sport to see an increase. Hockey and snowboarding had the highest rate of concussions.

You can see the full report, including detailed stats on injuries per sport, and how parents can protect their kids on our website, click here.